Tailor-made yacht

Shipyard

Ready

Charter

PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate you putting your trust in us concerning your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") carefully as it describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to "we", "our", "us" or "Maori Yacht World", we mean "Maori Yacht World" in Malta, "Maori Yacht World") and its affiliates. We are the controller of your personal information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us before providing any personal information.

By providing your personal information to us or by visiting any of our websites ("Websites"), you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect about you?

(1) Information you give to us

We may collect information from you when you buy or use our products or services, attend "Maori Yacht World"events or visit a "Maori Yacht World" outlet, or sign up to "Maori Yacht World" newsletters or other subscription services, enter into offers or promotions, interact with us on social media platforms, contact us, make a complaint or use our Websites.

The categories of personal information we may request include your name, occupation, contact information (email, postal address and phone/mobile number), credit card/payment details and general information about you such as your experience with "Maori Yacht World" products and services. We may also keep copies of any correspondence you send us which may include personal information.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm to us that you have obtained their permission to do so and that they do not have any objection to us processing their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(2) Information collected by automated means

We also obtain some of your personal information by automated means when you visit our Websites, such as the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet, the geographical location of your device, the browser you are using, the URL you came from and the web pages you access.

(3) Information collected from third parties

We may request information about you from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to assist us in the provision of our goods and services to you. We may also occasionally receive personal information about you from third parties who may lawfully pass this information to us.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to:

We may contact you by post, telephone, fax, email and/or SMS, unless you have told us not to or have registered with the telephone or post preference services. We will only send you marketing communications by email or other electronic means if you have provided your prior consent for us to do so or you have otherwise approached us indicating a request for such information.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share the personal information you provide to us with our Affiliates and agents. We also may share the information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf; with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business; or with other parties involved in investigating complaints made to us. We may also share your personal information when requested to do so by a law enforcement agency or legal or statutory officer or when we are legally required to do so, for example by the police, a regulatory agency or a court. In all other cases, we will only share your personal information with your prior consent.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

As our business changes from time to time, we sometimes need to make changes to the way we collect and use your personal information. Therefore, this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Your personal information is processed according to the current version of our Privacy Policy, so please do check to ensure you are aware of and agree to any updates.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, would like to find out what the latest version of the policy is or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please submit your request to [email protected]

Version 24, April 2019